Alpine team wraps up season.

Boys Basketball

Coach: Steve St. Martin

2018-19 Record: 18-4 (1-1 postseason)

2019-20 Record: 19-2 (2-1 postseason)

Schedule (6:30 p.m. start unless otherwise noted): Regular season has concluded.

Westwood drew the seeded second in the MIAA South Division 2 tournament. The Wolverines drew a preliminary-round bye, and defeated #18 Oliver Ames, 78-64, in the first round on Feb. 27.

Westwood defeated Tech Boston, 78-62, in the quarterfinals on March 1. James McGowan led the way with 35 points, and Jon Ng added 12.

The Wolverines advanced to the sectional semifinals, where they lost to#3 Whitman-Hanson, 72-66, on March 4 at Taunton High School. James McGowan scored 23 points for the Wolverines, including his 1,000th point.

Results: Dec. 18, Westwood 61, Ashland 37; Dec. 20, Medfield 62, Westwood 55; Dec. 29, Westwood 51, Hingham 33; Dec. 30, Westwood 54, Foxborough 47 (finals of Westwood Holiday Invitational); Jan. 3, Hopkinton 60, Westwood 55; Jan. 7, Westwood 54, Norton 52; Jan. 10, Westwood 74, Norwood 45; Jan. 14, Westwood 85, Holliston 45; Jan. 17, Westwood 61, Dover-Sherborn 46; Jan. 21, Westwood 74, Ashland 50; Jan. 22, Westwood 64, Bridgewater-Raynham 59; Jan. 24, Westwood 68, Medfield 50; Jan. 28, Westwood 65, Hopkinton 50; Jan. 31, Westwood 68, Millis 40; Feb. 4, Westwood 46, Medway 39; Feb. 7, Westwood 66, Norwood 45; Feb. 9, Westwood 60, Bridgewater-Raynham 44; Feb. 11, Westwood 75, Holliston 50; Feb. 13, Westwood 76, Dedham 52; Feb. 16, Westwood 66, Xaverian 43; Feb. 17, Westwood 65, Braintree 48 (finals of Riley Winter Classic).

Girls Basketball

Coach: Katherine Clifford

2018-19 Record: 13-7 (0-1 postseason)

2019-20 Record: 14-7 (0-1 postseason)

Schedule (6:30 p.m. start unless otherwise noted): Season has concluded.

Westwood was seeded 11th in the MIAA South Division 2 tournament. The Wolverines lost to #6 New Mission, 40-39, on Feb. 26.

Results: Westwood 57, Bellingham 23; Dec. 18, Westwood 44, Ashland 28; Dec. 20, Medfield 51, Westwood 38; Dec. 28, Westwood 30, Lincoln-Sudbury 26; Dec. 31, Westwood 35, Wayland 32; Jan. 3, Westwood 44, Hopkinton 39; Jan. 7, Westwood 45 Norton 37; Jan. 10, Norwood 45, Westwood 22; Jan. 14, Westwood 52, Holliston 38; Jan. 17, Westwood 50, Dover-Sherborn 40; Jan. 21, Westwood 57, Ashland 49; Jan. 24, Medfield 41, Westwood 22; Jan. 28, Westwood 35, Hopkinton 26; Jan. 31, Millis 40, Westwood 32; Feb. 4, Medway 41, Westwood 34; Feb. 7, Norwood 39, Westwood 21; Feb. 11, Westwood 48, Holliston 26; Feb. 13, Westwood 57, Dedham 39; Feb. 16, Westwood 44, Wellesley 25 (first game, Riley Winter Classic); Feb. 17, Needham 39, Westwood 25 (finals of Riley Winter Classic).

Highlights: On Jan. 21, coach Katherine Clifford earned her 100th coaching victory with a 57-59 win over Ashland.

Boys Hockey

Coach: Matt Sebert

2018-19 Record: 13-1-6 (3-1 postseason; Sectional finalists)

2019-20 Record: 10-8-2 (1-1 postseason)

Schedule (home games at Canton Ice House unless otherwise indicated): Season has concluded.

Westwood drew the 14th seed in the MIAA South Division 2 tournament. The Wolverines defeated #3 Norwood, 3-2 in double overtime on Feb. 25. The Wolverines lost to #6 Medway, 3-2, on Feb. 29 at Loring Arena in Framingham.

Results: Dec. 14, Westwood 3, Holliston 1; Dec. 18, Dedham 2, Westwood 1; Dec. 21, Hopkinton 3, Westwood 1; Dec. 28, Canton 7, Westwood 0; Jan. 4, Westwood 6, Norton 1; Jan. 8, Westwood 3, Medfield 3; Jan. 11, Lynnfield 11, Westwood 4; Jan. 14, Westwood 6, Ashland 3; Jan. 18, Westwood 5, Dover-Sherborn 2; Jan. 20, Shrewsbury 4, Westwood 0; Jan. 22, Norwood 3, Westwood 2; Jan. 25, Westwood 1, Holliston 0; Jan. 29, Westwood 8, Bellingham 0; Feb. 1, Westwood 2, Hopkinton 1; Feb. 5, Westwood 0, Medway 0; Feb. 8, Medfield 2, Westwood 1; Feb. 12, Westwood 7, Ashland 4; Feb. 15, Norwood 1, Westwood 0; Feb. 17, Westwood 3, Oliver Ames 2.

Girls Hockey

Coach: Ed Amico

2018-19 Record: 13-2-5 (2-2 postseason)

2019-20 Record: 14-5-3

Schedule (home games at Canton Ice House unless otherwise indicated): Regular season has concluded.

Westwood has drawn the ninth seed in the MIAA State Division 2 tournament. The Wolverines have drawn a preliminary-round bye, and defeated Algonquin-Hudson, 3-2, on Feb. 29 at Ryan Arena in Watertown. Westwood lost to #1 Wellesley, 6-1, in the quarterfinals on March 4 at Warrior Arena in Brighton.

Results: Dec. 14, Westwood 8, Dover-Sherborn 0; Dec. 16, Westwood 2, Barnstable 1; Dec. 18, Westwood 4, Medway 2; Dec. 27, Westwood 4, Milton 0; Dec. 29, Canton 3, Westwood 2; Dec. 31, Needham 4, Westwood 1; Jan. 4, Westwood 9, Dedham 3; Jan. 7, Notre Dame Academy 5, Westwood 1; Jan. 11, Westwood 4, Norwood 1; Jan. 14, Westwood 5, Franklin 4; Jan. 18, Westwood 4, Canton 1; Jan. 20, Westwood 5, Medfield 3; Jan. 25, Westwood 4, King Philip 1; Jan. 27, Westwood 1, Needham 1; Jan. 29, Westwood 3, Dover-Sherborn 0; Feb. 1, Westwood 4, Medway 4; Feb. 5, Westwood 4, Norwood 1; Feb. 8, Westwood 6, Dedham 1; Feb. 12, Westwood 2, Medfield 2; Feb. 15, Westwood 3, Hingham 2; Feb. 17, Notre Dame Academy 5, Westwood 2; Feb. 18, Mansfield 4, Westwood 1.

Indoor Track

Coaches: Tom Baird (boys), Jen Teahan (girls)

2018-19 Record: 3-2 (boys), 0-4 (girls)

2019-20 Record: 1-4 (boys), 1-4 (girls)

Schedule (7:30 p.m. start unless otherwise noted): Season has concluded.

Results: Dec. 12, Hopkinton 55, Westwood 31 (boys), Hopkinton 63, Westwood 23 (girls); Dec. 18, Westwood 60, Ashland 21 (boys), Westwood 47, Ashland 34; Jan. 3, Medfield 56, Westwood 30(boys), Medfield 55, Westwood 31 (girls); Jan. 8, Norwood 51, Westwood 35 (boys), Norwood 57, Westwood 29 (girls); Jan. 13, Holliston 55, Westwood 31 (boys), Holliston 56, Westwood 30 (girls).

The following track team members took part in the Division 4 meet on Feb. 15 at the Reggie Lewis Center: girls - Dawnesha Dwyer-Young, 55-meter dash (seventh) and 55-meter hurdles (third), Alexis David, 600 meters (18th), Alex Ponte (19th) and Jordan Mula (22nd), mile, Caroline Woodard, 55-meter hurdles (17th), 4x400-meter relay (17th); boys -- Matthew DeAngelis, 1,000 meters, mile (seventh) and 2-mile (26th), Patrick Garratt, 2-mile (ninth), Michael Bligh, 2-mile (28th), Liam Dullea, shot put (19th).

Overall, the Westwood girls finished 23rd, while the boys finished 33rd.

Dawnesha Dwyer-Young finished eighth overall in the 55-meter hurdles at the All-State Meet on Feb. 22.

Swimming

Coach: Mary Holt-Wilson

2018-19 Record: 2-5

2019-20 Record: 5-3

Schedule (3:30 p.m. start unless otherwise noted): Season has concluded.

Results: Dec. 13, Westwood 98, North 67; Dec. 18, Ashland 103, Westwood 81; Jan. 3, Westwood 98, Norton 67; Jan. 10, Dover-Sherborn 95, Westwood 85; Jan. 16, Westwood 99, Medfield 80; Jan. 16, Westwood 96, Dedham 83; Jan. 20, Hopkinton 99, Westwood 73; Jan. 24, Westwood 101, Holliston 79.

The following swim team members took part in the boys Sectional meet on Feb. 9: boys -- Mike Cautela, 1-meter diving (15th)

The following swim team members took part in the girls Sectional meet on Feb. 8: girls -- 200-yard medley relay (15th); 200-yard freestyle relay (13th); 400-yard freestyle relay (11th); Peyton Leveckis, 200-yard IM (30th) and 100-yard breaststroke (24th); Kelly Wong, 50-yard freestyle (19th) and 100-yard freestyle (19th); Jess Wong, 100-yard butterfly (17th). Team finish - 19th.

The following swim team members took part in the State Meet on Feb. 15 and 16: girls - 200-yard medley relay (24th), Jess Wong, 200-yard IM (27th) and 100-yard butterfly (24th), 200-yard freestyle relay (11th), 400-yard freestyle relay (15th).

Overall, the girls finished 29th.

Alpine Skiing

Schedule: Regular season has concluded.

In the first two races on Jan. 9, Westwood is fifth in the boys' standings, and fourth in the girls' standings. In the boys' first race, Joe Glynn came in third overall; he would also finish eighth overall in the second race. In the girls' first race, Haley Kutzer finished third overall, while Ashley Kutzer finished ninth. In the girls' second race, Haley Kutzer came in third again, while Ashley Kutzer came in eighth.

In the boys' fifth race on Jan. 30, Richie Adams came in fifth overall, while Connor Day finished 29th. In the boys' sixth race, Joe Glynn came in seventh overall, while Day came in 25th. In the girls' fifth race on Jan. 30, Ashley Kutzer came in ninth overall, while Gabby Casey finished 25th. In the girls' sixth race, Haley Kutzer finished first overall, while Ashley Kutzer finished 13th.

In the boys' seventh race on Feb. 3, Joe Glynn came in seventh overall, followed by Richie Adams in 20th. In the eighth race, Adams finished eighth overall.

In the girls' seventh race on Feb. 3, Haley Kutzer finished first overall, followed by Gabby Casey in 15th. In the eighth race, Kutzer again came in first, followed by Gabby Casey in 17th and Ashley Kutzer in 18th.

In the boys' ninth race on Feb. 5, Richie Adams came in sixth overall, while Lucas Lehnen finished 31st. In the 10th race, Joe Glynn came in sixth, with Adams coming in eighth and Lehnen in 30th.

In the girls' ninth race on Feb. 5, Haley Kutzer finished first overall, while Gabby Casey finished 15th and Ashley Kutzer coming in 24th. On the girls' 10th race, Haley Kutzer finished first again, followed by Casey in 12th and Ashley Kutzer in 15th.

In the boys' 11th race on Feb. 10, Joe Glynn came in first overall, followed by Richie Adams in 14th. In the 12th race, Glynn finished second overall, while Adams came in 11th.

In the girls' 11th race, Haley Kutzer finished second, followed by Ashley Kutzer in ninth. In the 12th race, Kutzer came in first overall, followed by Ashley Kutzer in 12th and Gabby Casey in 22nd.

The final races, scheduled for Feb. 13, have been canceled.

Westwood fifth fifth overall in the boys' standings, while the girls also finished fifth overall.

The following team members took part in the MIAA state meet on March 4 at Berkshire East in Charlemont: Ashley Kutzer (finished 63rd overall), Gabby Casey (finished 78th overall), Haley Kutzer (did not finish), Richie Adams (finished 54th overall), Joe Glynn (did not finish).