Local races are heating up as more people take out papers to run for office in Plymouth

PLYMOUTH – Local races are heating up as more people take out papers to run for office in Plymouth. Residents have until Friday, March 27, to file papers with the town clerk to be eligible for the local elections.

Numerous seats are open, including two for Select Board for three years, two for School Committee for three years, one for Planning Board for five years, one for Housing Authority for five years and one for Redevelopment Authority for five years.

In addition, 46 seats for Town Meeting members are open, including three from each precinct for three years and one from Precinct 3 for two years. Incumbent Town Meeting members have until Friday, March 20, to file papers.

Town elections will be held Saturday, May 16.

Here is a list of individuals who have taken out papers and filed them with the town clerk.

* = candidate for reelection

School Committee

Michelle L. Badger *

35 Dorothy Drive

Select Board

Betty Cavacco *

23 Diamond St.

Kevin F. Lynch

25 Miller Drive

John T. Mahoney Jr. *

8 Whiting St., #1

Everett J. Malaguti III

6 South Cherry St.

Richard J. Quintal Jr.

46 Nick Rocks Road

The following people have taken out papers for office but had not returned them to the town clerk as of Feb. 28.

Select Board

Quinn Darling

187 Bartlett Road

Birgitta E. Kuehn

18 Edgewater Drive

Francis F. Mand

20 Chilton St.

Housing Authority

Lisa B. Reilly *

45 Union St.

Russell G. Shirley Jr. *

25 Filmore St.

Planning Board

Timothy James Grandy *

160 Bournehurst Drive

School Committee

Jay Ferguson

16 Old Beach Road

Robert P. Morgan *

9 Peter Road

The following people have taken out papers to run as Town Meeting members:

Precinct 1

Christine K. Pratt *

242 Court St.

Precinct 3

Richard Anthony Barbieri *

21 Pleasant St., #2

Donna DeFabio Curtin *

148 Summer St.

Dale M. Webber *

20 Stafford St.

Precinct 4

Clare Ann Montanari *

71 Harborlight Drive

Precinct 5

Patricia McCarthy *

156 Long Pond Road

Steven Striar

25 Steeple Chase

Precinct 6

Anthony A. Mayo

28 Highland Ave.

Paul J. McGee

58 Old Field Road

Robert Joseph McMakin Jr. *

43 Cochituate Road

Precinct 7

Michael Brennan *

34 Talia Way

Jay Ferguson

16 Old Beach Road

Jeanette Kelly *

25 Cottontail Trail

Nathan Segal *

26 Monument Ponds Path

Precinct 8

Kathryn Holmes *

40 Sol Joseph Road

Jeannette E. McKay *

67 Pawtuxet Road

Precinct 9

Richard H. Cicchetti *

144 Raymond Road

Lawrence W. McGrath

186 Lake Road

Andrea J. Nedley *

83 Lunn’s Way

Precinct 10

Peter L. Neville *

296 Billington St.

Precinct 11

Brenda Bradley *

7 Fawn Drive

Christopher Lewis Merrill

12 Lukes Way

Precinct 12

Cindy Balonis *

215 Clark Road

Lawrence H. Delafield *

76 Morgan Road

Thomas A. Farmer

11 Dorothy Drive

Steven Michael Lydon

33 Leeward Way

Precinct 13

Wynn Abigail Gerhard *

39 Megansett Drive, #4

Kevin F. Lynch *

25 Miller Drive

Precinct 14

Polly E. Hare *

55 Buckskin Path

Kristopher M. Houle *

22 Hillside Drive

Precinct 15

Joseph P. Curley *

36 Great Pointe

Bartholomew Perry

14 Rexford Road

For more information about running for an office or to take out papers, contact Town Clerk Laurence Pizer at 508-747-1620, ext. 10171, or lpizer@townhall.plymouth.ma.us, or visit https://www.plymouth-ma.gov.