Football loses.

Cross Country

Coaches: Matt Curran and Aimee Worcester

Record: 2-3 (boys), 1-4 (girls)

Schedule (3:45 p.m. start unless otherwise noted; home meets at Coakley Middle School): Oct. 8, at Westwood (3:30 p.m.); Oct. 16, at Dedham; Oct. 22, at TVL Showcase, Medfield; EMass Divisional Meets Nov. 9; All-State Meet Nov. 16.

Results: Sept. 11, Ashland 21, Norwood 38 (boys), Ashland 22, Norwood 33 (girls); Sept. 18, Norwood 28, Holliston 29 (boys), Holliston 20, Norwood 43 (girls); Sept. 25, Hopkinton 15, Norwood 50 (boys), Hopkinton 19, Norwood 44 (girls); Oct. 2, Norwood 25, Medfield 31 (boys), Medfield 20, Norwood 43 (girls); Oct. 8, Westwood 16, Norwood 43 (boys), Westwood 21, Norwood 40 (girls).

Field Hockey

Coach: Allison Doliner

Record: 10-4

Schedule (3:45 p.m. start unless otherwise noted): Oct. 18, Medfield; Oct. 21, Dedham; oct. 23, at Dover-Sherborn (3:30 p.m.); Oct. 25, Westwood.

Seedings for the MIAA tournament will be announced Oct. 28.

Results: Sept. 4, Norwood 5, Ashland 0; Sept. 6, Norwood 2, Canton 1; Sept. 9, Norwood 3, Wellesley 0; Sept. 11, Holliston 3, Norwood 0; Sept. 13, Norwood 2, Dedham 1; Sept. 18, Norwood 5, Hopkinton 2; Sept. 20, Norwood 3, Medfield 1; Sept. 23, Walpole 7, Norwood 0; Sept. 25, Westwood 5, Norwood 0; Sept. 27, Norwood 3, Ashland 0; Oct. 2, Norwood 3, Medway 1; Oct. 4, Holliston 2, Norwood 1; Oct. 8, Norwood 5, Bellingham 1; Oct. 11, Norwood 1, Hopkinton 0.

Highlights: On Oct. 2, Norwood beat Medway, 3-1. Maggie Curran, Allie McDonough and Noelle Connely scored for the Mustangs. On Oct. 8, Norwood qualified for the postseason tournament with a 5-1 win over Bellingham.

Football

Coach: Manny Lopes

Record: 2-3

Schedule (7 p.m. start unless otherwise noted): Oct. 19, Medfield (3 p.m.); Oct. 26, Ashland (3 p.m.); MIAA tournament games, TBA; Nov. 28, at Dedham (10 a.m.)

Results: Sept. 6, Walpole 28, Norwood 12; Sept. 21, Norwood 17, Medway 10; Sept. 28, Norwood 29, Westwood 22; Oct. 5, Hopkinton 12, Norwood 7; Oct. 12, Holliston 42, Norwood 7.

Highlights: On Sept. 13, Norwood scored its first win of the season, 17-10, over Medway. Rob Wladkowski had two touchdowns, and Anthony Demera kicked a field goal.

Golf

Coach: Chuck Allen

Record: 5-7

Schedule (3:30 p.m. start unless otherwise noted; home matches at Norwood Country Club): Oct. 15, at Medfield (3 p.m.); Oct. 16, Ashland.

Results: Sept. 3, Norwood 255, Bellingham 293; Sept. 4, Westwood 238, Norwood 292; Sept. 12, Hopkinton 231, Norwood 264; Sept. 17, Holliston 241, Norwood 249; Sept. 17, Ashland 244, Norwood 249; Sept. 18, Medfield 235, Norwood 264; Sept. 23, Norwood 249, Dedham 279; Sept. 25, Westwood 225, Norwood 268; Oct. 1, Norton 260, Norwood 280; Oct. 2, Norwood 250, Millis 260; Oct. 3, Norwood 243, Medway 244; Oct. 8, Norwood 242, Holliston 243.

Boys Soccer

Coach: Ryan German

Record: 4-6-2

Schedule (3:45 p.m. start unless otherwise noted; home games at Father MacAleer’s playground): Oct. 15, at Medway; Oct. 17, at Hopkinton (6:30 p.m.); Oct. 22, Ashland (4 p.m.); Oct. 24, at Medfield (6:30 p.m.); Oct. 28, Holliston.

Results: Sept. 3, Norwood 4, Bellingham 2; Sept. 5, Norwood 3, Westwood 1; Sept. 10, Norton 4, Norwood 1; Sept. 12, Holliston 2, Norwood 0; Sept. 17, Hopkinton 3, Norwood 0; Sept. 20, Norwood 0, Stoughton 0; Sept. 24, Medfield 2, Norwood 1; Sept. 26, Norwood 2, Millis 0; Oct. 3, Norwood 4, Westwood 1; Oct. 5, Dedham 2, Norwood 1; Oct. 7, D-S 5, Norwood 3; Oct. 11, Norwood 1, Milton 1.

Girls Soccer

Coach: Rebecca Newman

Record: 1-12

Schedule (3:45 p.m. start unless otherwise noted; home games at Father MacAleer’s Playground): Oct. 15, Medway (4 p.m.); Oct. 17, at Ursuline; Oct. 21, Milton; Oct. 22, at Ashland; Oct. 24, Medfield.

Results: Sept. 3, Norwood 9, Bellingham 2; Sept. 5, Westwood 6, Norwood 0; Sept. 10, Norton 6, Norwood 1; Sept. 13, Ursuline 5, Norwood 1; Sept. 17, Hopkinton 10, Norwood 0; Sept. 19, Ashland 4, Norwood 2; Sept. 20, Stoughton 7, Norwood 2; Sept. 24, Medfield 9, Norwood 1; Sept. 26, Millis 4, Norwood 0; Oct. 3, Westwood 5, Norwood 0; Oct. 5, Dedham 4, Norwood 0; Oct. 7, D-S 6, Norwood 0; Oct. 10, Holliston 7, Norwood 0.

Girls Volleyball

Coach: Paul Nimblett

Record: 4-11

Schedule (5 p.m. start unless otherwise noted): Oct. 16, at Hopkinton (6:30 p.m.); Oct. 18, Norton; Oct. 23, Medfield; Oct. 25, Westwood; Oct. 28, at Sharon.

Results: Sept. 4, Ashland 3, Norwood 0; Sept. 6, Norwood 3, Millis 0; Sept. 10, Norwood 3, Sharon 1; Sept. 11, Holliston 3, Norwood 0; Sept. 13, Norwood 3, Dedham 1; Sept. 16, Norwood 3, Dedham 0; Sept. 18, Hopkinton 3, Norwood 0; Sept. 20, Medfield 3, Norwood 1; Sept. 23, Foxborough 3, Norwood 2; Sept. 27, Westwood 3, Norwood 0; Oct. 1, Foxborough 3, Norwood 0; Oct. 2, Ashland 3, Norwood 0; Oct. 3, Medway 3, Norwood 0; Oct. 7, Holliston 3, Norwood 1; Oct. 11, Bellingham 3, Norwood 1.