More than a quarter million dollars handed out for education

Over $250,000 was handed out in scholarship money to graduating seniors on Monday, June 3, the first night of Graduation Week.
“This community knows the value of education,” said Marblehead High School Principal Daniel Bauer.
While the night is to celebrate students, Bauer said they specifically developed scholarship night to put the awards in context. The idea is also to celebrate the people who have given time and money to help students pay for their education and share some of the stories behind the scholarships, he said.
“One final note,” Bauer added. “Please make the time and effort to write a thank you note when you receive your scholarship. That means the world to those who give them.”

The following scholarships were awarded to the following students:
Alan D. Cashman Memorial Scholarship: Dina Seremet & Josephine Friedman
Alexander & Catherine Norton Memorial Scholarship: Kyle Saulnier & Rachael Saulnier
Allie Castner Scholarship Fund: Jack “Finn” Keaney
Arrangers of Marblehead Garden Club: Madison Bates
David Stern Scholarship: Benjamin Brennan
Daynor Prince Scholarship: Christopher Gally
Donald J. & Barbara S. Gray Scholarship Fund: Paul Fehrenbach & Halle Kuszmar
Friends of Marblehead Hockey

Annette "Big A" Jette Scholarship: Paul Heffernan & Thomas Woodfin Donald "Bud" Orne Scholarship: Joseph Ferrucci, Jacob Garfield, Brendan Locke & Lucas Winder

Friends of Performing Arts Music Scholarship: Mari Aoki & Niamh Sullivan
Gail Salinsky Memorial Trust Scholarship: Laura Kerr
Gary M. Ogan Memorial Scholarship: Briana Ficaro & Mari Aoki
Gerry #5 VFW Scholarships

Edgar Snow Doliber Memorial Scholarship: Ethan Snook Frank M. Camarda Scholarship (Athletic): Jacob Garfield & Thomas Woodfin Howard "Wardie" Williams Memorial Scholarship: Maeve Sherwood Jody E. LaLonde Memorial Scholarship: Michelle Shub John Banks Scholarship: Brendan Locke John S. Humphrey Jr. Fund Scholarship: Isabelle Rogers John Stuart "Stu" Curtis Memorial Scholarship: Julia Cerrutti Joseph Homan Scholarship: Caitlin Abbruzzese Lorraine E. Camarda Scholarship:  Kathryn Percy Matthew Leland Scholarship: Kyle Saulnier Ronald Champlin Memorial Scholarship: Darcy O'Sullivan Thomas Hartnett Scholarship: Kiana Hawley Thomas Roche Scholarship: Rachael Saulnier

Hope Langburd Award for Creative Writing: Cameron Saltsman
Jason M. Garfield Scholarship: Laura Kerr & Sloane Tirilok
Judy Haley Daponte Memorial Scholarship: Laura Kerr & Ana-Dajah Quintana
Knights of Columbus - James Kapoll Memorial Scholarship: Elaine Kapoll
Magicians Gridiron Club Scholarships

Alex Kulevich Scholarship: Carly Kulevich Arthur Carey Scholarship: Caitlyn O'Grady Bruce Jordan Scholarship: Nikolas Karns C. Elliot Roundy Scholarship: Michael Rubino Daniel Sullivan Scholarship: Mason Poisson Donald Flynn Scholarship: Logan Hood Dr. George L. MacDonald Scholarship: Sara Campbell & Ryan Harris Dr. Robert F. Jackson Scholarship: Samuel Worster Earl & Betty Reynolds Scholarship: Charles Leveroni Gill Bray Scholarship: Delainey Bostley Harriet Siegel Scholarship: Maeve Sherwood Herb Carey Scholarship: Talia Hazlett J. Hilary Rockett Scholarship: Charles Clifford Jeffrey Dropo Scholarship: Tamelle Platt John Larkin Scholarship: Kathryn Percy John O. Wolfgram Scholarship: Derek Testa Manny DeCastro Scholarship: Aaron Brockman MHD Youth Football Scholarship: Eleanor Dever & Eric Faia Tremaine M. Roberts Scholarship: Henry Jalbert William Bray Scholarship: Jack Herman William Esso Haines Scholarship: Christopher Gally William Peabody Scholarship: Jonathan Wheeler William Willis Sr. Scholarship: John McGrath

Marblehead Academy Scholarships: Christopher Gally
Marblehead All Sports Boosters Club Scholarship

Allie Castner Scholarship: Alix Livermore & Kristy Twaalfhoven Betsy Brandy Sportmanship Scholarship: Amanda Schillinger Boys Youth Lacrosse Scholarship: Mason Poisson & Samuel Thompson John Ziergiebel Award: Ethan Snook Max Kaulback Youth Soccer Scholarship: Joseph Ferrucci Nancy Grazado Youth Soccer Scholarship: Meeghan Cronin Richard Farrar Memorial Scholarship: Eric Faia Boosters: William Ackerman Boosters: Grant Adam Boosters: Madeline Bowden Boosters: Isabel Curtin Boosters: Christopher Gally Boosters: Jacob Garfield Boosters: Oliver Glass Boosters: Paul Heffernan Boosters: Nikolas Karns Boosters: Jack Keaney Boosters: Charles (Cal) Leveroni Boosters: Brendan Locke Boosters: Madeline McKay Boosters: Caitlin O’Grady Boosters: Charlotte Plakans Boosters: Adam Sherf Boosters: Amanda Wager Boosters: Jonathan Wheeler Boosters: Wikar Haden

Marblehead Arts Association: Madison Flaherty
Marblehead Democratic Town Committee - Edwin L. Goldberg & Selma Goldberg Memorial Scholarship: Madison Bates, Christine Sloss, Haden Wikar
Marblehead Dollars for Scholars Organization

Marblehead Academy Scholarships: Mari Aioki Anniversary Scholarship: Anna Bedrossisn Henry Juncker & David Altshuler Scholarship: Delainey Bostley Joel Schwalbe Scholarship: Connor Elliott Harold B. & Elizabeth L. Shattuck Scholarship: Katelyn Greene Bradley C. Sheridan Scholarship: Ryan Hamilton Ronald L. Magee Scholarship: Tucker Hay Marblehead Academy Scholarships: Mei Humenn Deborah Caulkins Scholarship: Annie Kay MHS Class of 1968 Memorial Scholarship: Laura Kerr Ida & William Sevinor Scholarship: Simone Likterov Patricia Kammes Scholarship: Alix Livermore Helen Hammond Scholarship: Alana McCreary F. Reed Cutting Memorial Scholarship: Abigail Murphy Deborah & Thomas McNulty Scholarship: Katherine Palmer Gene Jacobi Scholarship: Kathryn Percy Gabrielle E. K. & George W. Grader Scholarship: Gabrielle Robinovich Harold B. & Elizabeth L. Shattuck Scholarship: Jaxeny Robles-Angel

Marblehead Festival of Arts & The Warwick Theater Foundation Art Scholarships: Mari Aoki
Marblehead Firefighters Local 2043 Annual Scholarship: Julia Cerrutti, Brigham Keefe & Meghan Knowles
Marblehead Little Theater: Meredith Fein
Marblehead Softball Little League Scholarship: Delainey Bostley, Elaine Kapoll, Emily O'Connor & Rachael Saulnier
Marblehead Youth Basketball Association Scholarship Fund: William Ackerman, Connor Elliot, Nikolas Karns & Adam Sherf
Marcia Joan Cronkhite Memorial Scholarship: Kathryn Percy
Marian Brown Art Scholarship: Amanda Schillinger
Melanie Nangula Hatutale Scholarship: Elaine Kapoll
METCO Scholarship: Alana McCreary
Michael Joseph Patrick Joyce Scholarship: William Ackerman, Jonah Bornstein, Sophie Collins, Christopher Gally, Elaine Kapoll, Jack Keaney, Laura Kerr, Juliana Lederman, Amanda Schillinger, Adam Sherf & Amanda Wager
Michael Robert Interess Memorial Scholarship: Brendan Locke
National Art Honor Society Scholarship: Miriam Gitelman
National Grand Bank of Marblehead Scholarship: Caitlin Abbruzzese, Shealah Bunnell, Julia Cerrutti, Emma Darocha, Tucker Hay, Meagan Knowles, Abigail Murphy, Caitlin O’Grady, Kathrine Palmer, Tamelle Platt, Kyle Saulnier, Maeve Sherwood & Sophie Spungin
Oliver P. Killam Jr. Private Foundation Scholarship: Anna Bedrossian, Madeline Bowden, Sophie Collins, Connor Elliot, Madison Elliot, Paul Fehrenbach, Katelyn Greene, Laura Kerr, Katherine Palmer, Tamelle Platt, Ana-Dajah Quintana, Jaxeny Robles-Angel, Michelle Shub, Sloane Tirilok & Bridget Travers
Pam S. Lane Scholarship Fund: Laura Kerr & Kathryn Percy
Patricia Lockwood Bach Arts Scholarship: Mari Aoki, Haven Hobart & Miriam Gitelman
Peter D. Gamble Memorial Scholarship: Madison Bates
Philanthropic Lodge - Donald H. & Helen D. Peach Scholarship: Eric Walter
Philanthropic Lodge - James T. Martin Scholarship: Sarah Lipsky, Kathryn Percy, Lucas Perez, & Thomas Woodfin
Philip T. Clark Scholarship: Logan Hood, John McGrath, Lucas Winder & Thomas Woodfin
Richard Carey Williams Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Niamh Sullivan
Rotary Club of Marblehead Harbor Enhanced Scholarships: Collin Burchfield, Briana Ficaro, Christine Sloss & Sloane Tirilok
Rotary Club of Marblehead Scholarships

Randolph E. & Barbara K. Goodwin Memorial Scholarship: Laura Kerr Donald Humphreys Veterans Memorial Scholarship: Tamelle Platt MHD Rotary Club Scholarships: Christopher Gally, Charles Leveroni, Alix Livermore & Christine Sloss,

Sterny's Way Arts Scholarship: Amanda Schillinger
Sterny's Way Sports Scholarship: Jonah Bornstein
Susan A. Cohen Esposito Memorial Scholarship Fund: Benjamin Farfel & Sloane Tirilok
Town of Marblehead Scholarships

Bessie Goodwin Richardson Scholarship: Mikela Rosa Gomes Burton Thomas Scholarship: Tamelle Platt Chaplain Lyman Rollins Post #2006, VFW Scholarship Fund: Ethan Snook Edward & Mary Humphrey Scholarship: KeShaun Agnew Eleanor Moulton Dyer Scholarship Trust: Benjamin Farfel Gordon Memorial Scholarship: Isabel Curtin Hospital Aid Association: Katelyn Greene John E. Hill Scholarship: Emma Keyes John G. Stevens Scholarship: Katelyn Greene Joseph & Annie E. Robinson Scholarship: Annie Kay Martha E. Pecker Scholarship: Samuel Bradley Nichols & Grey Scholarship Award: Jack Keaney Penni Scholarship: William Cleary Sara E. Thompson Scholarship Award: Laura Kerr, Polina Petrova, Niamh Sullivan & Nakyla Washington Tax Check Off Scholarship: Robert Burns Thomas Tucker Scholarship: William Campbell Walter Chapman Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Shealah Bunnell, Collin Burchfield & Alix Livermore William Hathaway: Robert Burns Youth Marksmen's Scholarship: Gabriela Goldwasser Zelia Hall Hodgkins Scholarship Fund: Samuel Bradley, Daisy Ortega & Haden Wikar

Tri-M Scholarship: Amanda O'Brien
Tyrone Bumpers Scholarship: Michael Rubino
Wilhelmina Denning Jackson Arts Scholarship: Madison Flaherty